Blue Chamomile (German) Organic Essential Oil by Floracopeia 1 Dram (3.75 ml.)
Blue chamomile's high azulene content is what endows it with its deep, rich blue color as well as its ability to nourish the body and mind.
ABOUT BLUE CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL
Calming and cooling, Floracopeia's organic blue chamomile oil is among the most supportive for a healthy inflammatory response to be found in nature’s pharmacopeia. Used since ancient times, and known as “German chamomile”, this cousin of the daisy is also among the gentlest of oils, ideal for children, the elderly, and those with sensitive skin. Floracopeia's blue chamomile oil, with its deep hue and exceptional aromatic profile, is derived from organic chamomile flowers cultivated in Nepal.
Blue chamomile's high azulene content is what endows chamomile essential oil with its deep, rich blue tone as well as its highly regarded ability to nourish and restore a healthy defense system. The German 'blue' chamomile essential oil enhances a healthy inflammatory response and radiates outwards over a wide range of applications including supporting healthy joint function, promoting relaxation and deep, restful sleep. Its ability to nourish and restore healthy skin oil balance makes it an excellent natural support for skin health and beauty.
Blue chamomile’s therapeutic profile includes its rare ability to sedate without depressive effects, promoting feelings of well being for people in all phases of life, including children. Gentle in its action, blue chamomile has a very safe, effective place in your aromatherapy cache.
BLUE CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL PROFILE
Floracopeia's blue chamomile oil, with its deep hue and exceptional aromatic profile, is derived from organic chamomile flowers cultivated in Nepal.
HOW TO USE BLUE CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL
- Skin’s Best Friend Blend: Combine blue chamomile with helichrysum in a carrier oil for a potent blend that is effective and gentle. Use it where you would like to bring the calm, soothing qualities of chamomile to your skin.
OTHER WAYS TO USE BLUE CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL
- Blue chamomile can be applied topically, as a compress, in the bath, through direct inhalation, or used with a diffuser.
- Combine blue chamomile with yarrow and helichrysum oil in a carrier oil in a carrier oil to support healthy inflammatory response.
- Add a few drops to bath water before bedtime to support calm, peaceful sleep.
- Diffuse blue chamomile or apply several drops to soles of feet to enhance wellness and support calm and relaxation.
BLUE CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL RECIPES
- Children's Winter Blend: 1 drop spearmint, 2 drops cape chamomile, 2 drops lavender in ½ oz carrier oil, rubbed over tummy before bedtime (to diffuse, omit carrier oil)
- Gentle Bath: The gentlest aromatic bath for all ages—2 drops cape chamomile, 2 drops lavender in warm bath water
- Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla
- Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
- Composition: 100% Pure Blue Chamomile Essential Oil
- Origin: Nepal
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
- Cultivation/Harvesting: Organic
- Plant Part: Flowering tops
- Color: Deep, greenish-blue to inky blue
- Consistency: Mobile to viscous
- Yield: 0.4% - 1.0%
- Bottle Size: 1 Dram (3.75 mL)
AROMATIC PROFILE AND BLENDING INFORMATION OF BLUE CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL
- Perfumery Note: Middle
- Odor: Strong, warm, and herbaceous; sweet, apple-like fruity freshness
- Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium to strong
- Dry-out: Warm and mellow, tobacco-like
- Blends Well With: floral oils such as geranium essential oil, lavender essential oil, rose essential oil, ylang-ylang essential oil, and citrus oils bergamot essential oil, lemon essential oil, and neroli essential oil. Also, clary sage essential oil, and patchouli essential oil
SAFETY CONSIDERATIONS FOR BLUE CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL
Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Do not take blue chamomile essential oil internally.
INTERESTING BLUE CHAMOMILE OIL INFORMATION
Chamomile's genus name, "matricaria", is derived from the Latin word "matrix", or womb, which refers to chamomile's widespread traditional use by women for gynecological health. The common name, "chamomile", is derived from the Greek word "chamos", or ground, which is a reference to this plant's low growing habit, and from "melos", or apple, for the sweet apple-like scent of its blossoms.
Though they share some therapeutic properties, German, Roman and Moroccan chamomile oil are all different species. German, or blue chamomile, has a higher azulene content than its Roman counterpart. This constituent also gives the oil its characteristic blue color. The azulene is not present in the fresh flower itself but is produced during the process of distillation.
Chamomile is often called "the plant doctor" by botanists due to its ability to assist in the health and growth of other essential oil producing plants, especially those from the mint family.
Blue chamomile was highly regarded by ancient Egyptians for its healing properties, was and is widely employed in Latin American folk medicine, and is today one of the most commonly used healing herbs, particularly in the form of teas and tinctures, in the West.